aestheticmedguideAestheticMedGuide
Devices

Does Thermage Work? 6.78 MHz Monopolar RF, Wrinkle-Not-Lift IFU, and Who Should Skip It

Thermage is 510(k)-cleared GEI monopolar RF, not a PMA facelift. IFU is wrinkles including eyelids; cellulite is RF plus vibration only.

Ran Chen
Ran Chen
19 min read · Published · Evidence-based

If you are researching non-invasive skin tightening, clinic websites and aesthetic marketing routinely frame Thermage (and its latest iteration, Thermage FLX) as a "non-surgical facelift" that tightens the face, lifts sagging jowls, smooths crepey neck skin, and contours the body for one to two years with a single treatment.

The direct clinical answer to whether Thermage works is yes, but strictly as a subtle, millimeter-scale wrinkle and rhytid reduction in selected patients—not as an FDA-approved surgical facelift, not as a deep SMAS suspension, and not with a labeled lift indication.

Behind the promotional claims lies an extensive regulatory history spanning over two decades, Class II 510(k) substantial equivalence notifications under product code GEI, and an important divergence in clinical literature between objective photographic measurements and patient-reported satisfaction. Dollar estimates belong on our dedicated Thermage cost page, and multi-device comparisons belong on our guide to Ultherapy vs. Sofwave vs. Thermage; this article examines whether Thermage's regulatory clearances and published trial data support a claim of clinical efficacy.

                    [Thermage Regulatory and Technical Summary]

  Regulatory Classification:  FDA-Cleared Class II Medical Device (510(k) Notification)
  Regulation & Product Codes: 21 CFR 878.4400 | Product Code GEI (and ISA for accessories)
  Operating Frequency:        6.78 MHz (K132431 CPT and K170758 FLX comparison tables)
  Maximum RF Power:           500 W listed for CPT (K132431); FLX summary lists 400 W max average
  Treatment Tip Range:        0.25 cm² to 16.0 cm² (K132431)
  Cleared Indications:        Non-invasive treatment of wrinkles and rhytids (including
                              upper/lower eyelids); temporary cellulite appearance (RF+vibe)
  Labeled "Lift" Claims:      None (No FDA-cleared eyebrow, neck, or submental lift claim)
  SMAS / Muscle Involvement:  None (volumetric bulk heating; no labeled SMAS lift)
  Fitzpatrick 2003 (Lasers Surg Med; PMID 14571447): 83.2% (99/119) of treated periorbital
                              areas ≥1-point FWCS; 50% (41/82) of subjects satisfied;
                              61.5% (40/65) of eyebrows ≥0.5 mm; 2nd-degree burns 0.36% (21/5,858)
  Bassichis 2004 (n=24 treated): 87.5% ≥0.5 mm brow change; 64% perceived no cosmetic benefit

Direct Answer: Does Thermage Actually Work?

For a prospective patient evaluating whether a Thermage procedure justifies the investment:

  • What it achieves: Thermage delivers 6.78 MHz monopolar radiofrequency through a capacitively coupled treatment tip to heat dermal collagen and fibrous septae. Collagen-remodeling literature often cites roughly 55°C to 65°C as a denaturation window; that range is not an IFU specification. Immediate contraction plus later neocollagenesis is the usual mechanistic story; it is not a labeled duration claim.
  • What it cannot do: Thermage does not cut, reposition, or anchor the Superficial Muscular Aponeurotic System (SMAS), does not excise redundant skin laxity, does not permanently eliminate cellulite, and does not debulk heavy submental fat.
  • The "Wrinkle vs. Lift" Distinction: Unlike Ultherapy (cleared for lifting the brow, submental tissue, and neck) or Sofwave (cleared for lifting the eyebrow and lax submental/neck tissue in K211483), Thermage's FDA clearances are explicitly for wrinkles and rhytids. It has no cleared "lift" claim in its Indications for Use (IFU).
  • The Clinical Satisfaction Gap: Fitzpatrick et al., Lasers in Surgery and Medicine 2003 (PMID 14571447), scored treated periorbital areas, not a simple n=86 subject percent: blinded photos showed ≥1-point FWCS improvement in 83.2% (99/119) of areas, 50% (41/82) of subjects were satisfied or very satisfied with periorbital wrinkle reduction, and 61.5% (40/65) of eyebrows lifted at least 0.5 mm. Second-degree burns were 0.36% (21 per 5,858 RF applications); three patients had residual scarring at 6 months. Bassichis et al. (treated n=24) found a 0.5 mm brow change in 87.5%, but 64% did not perceive a cosmetic benefit.
  • Cellulite Clearance Nuance: Thermage is cleared for the temporary improvement in the appearance of cellulite, but only when monopolar RF is delivered simultaneously with mechanical vibration. RF heating alone does not carry a standalone cellulite indication.
  • Pain and Discomfort: K170758 describes RF tuning across a range of impedances and cryogen cooling of the epidermis. Solta markets the tuning as AccuREP. Patients still often describe deep heat and prickling.

What Did the FDA Actually Clear (510(k) GEI vs. Facelift PMA)?

Thermage is frequently described by med spa advertisements and consumer media as "FDA approved." Under United States medical device law, this is incorrect. Thermage is FDA cleared as a Class II medical device through the 510(k) Premarket Notification pathway:

                    [Medical Device Regulatory Pathways]

  510(k) Premarket Notification (Class II)    Premarket Approval / PMA (Class III)
  ────────────────────────────────────────    ────────────────────────────────────
  • "FDA Cleared"                             • "FDA Approved"
  • Demonstrates Substantial Equivalence      • Requires Independent Pivotal Safety &
    to legally marketed predicate devices       Efficacy RCTs
  • Example: Thermage FLX System (GEI)        • Example: PMA Dermal Fillers (P110033)

The 20-Row Thermage / ThermaCool GEI Census

An FDA 510(k) dump dated 24 August 2026 (175,559 rows; latest decision date in that file 10 July 2026) contains 20 device-name rows matching Thermage or ThermaCool. All 20 are product code GEI (21 CFR 878.4400). The list below is that census—not a reconstructed IFU history for every accessory file. IFU notes are attached only where the clearance letter or summary was re-read for this page:

                   [Thermage / ThermaCool GEI Census (device_name match)]

  510(k) #   Decision Date   Device Name (FDA listing)
  ────────   ─────────────   ──────────────────────────────────────────────────
  K000944    2000-07-19      Thermage ThermaCool System
                             (IFU: electrocoagulation and hemostasis only)
  K003183    2000-12-08      Thermage ThermaCool II System
  K013034    2001-10-04      Modification to: ThermaCool IIA
  K013639    2002-01-29      Thermage ThermaCool TC System
  K021402    2002-11-05      Thermage ThermaCool TC System
                             (adds non-invasive periorbital wrinkles and rhytids)
  K030142    2003-02-03      ThermaCool TC System
  K031046    2003-05-22      ThermaCool TC System
  K032088    2003-08-01      Modification to ThermaCool TC System
  K033942    2004-02-04      Thermage ThermaCool System
  K040135    2004-06-21      Thermage ThermaCool System
  K043402    2005-01-14      Thermage ThermaCool System
  K051710    2005-07-19      Thermage ThermaCool Coupling Fluid
  K052778    2005-10-20      Thermage ThermaCool skin-marking accessory
  K053365    2005-12-13      Modification to Thermage ThermaCool System
  K052936    2007-06-12      Thermage ThermaCool System
                             (eyelid IFU: periorbital wrinkles including upper/lower lids)
  K072849    2008-01-18      Modification to Thermage ThermaCool System
  K090580    2009-06-26      Thermage ThermaCool NXT System and Accessories
  K132431    2013-09-06      Thermage CPT System
                             (6.78 MHz; 500 W max RF; tips 0.25 cm² to 16.0 cm²)
  K170758    2017-09-22      Thermage FLX System and Accessories
                             (letter: Class II, 21 CFR 878.4400, GEI, ISA)
  K173759    2018-01-08      Thermage CPT System and Accessories

Applicant-name searches for Solta also hit unrelated platforms (for example THERMASSAGE K061001 and Fraxel K101490). Those are not Thermage RF. The letter for K170758 lists GEI, ISA; the FLX summary PDF also types GEX, ISA—cite the letter.

The Current FLX Indications for Use (K170758)

The pivotal FDA clearance letter for the current Thermage FLX System (K170758, decision date September 22, 2017) specifies:

  1. Classification: Class II, 21 CFR 878.4400, Product Codes GEI and ISA.
  2. Radiofrequency-Only Mode:
    • Dermatologic and general surgical procedures for electrocoagulation and hemostasis.
    • Non-invasive treatment of periorbital wrinkles and rhytids, including upper and lower eyelids.
    • Non-invasive treatment of wrinkles and rhytids.
  3. Simultaneous RF and Vibration Mode:
    • Temporary improvement in the appearance of cellulite.
    • Relief of minor muscle aches and pains.
    • Relief of muscle spasms.
    • Temporary improvement of local circulation (blood flow).

Noticeably absent from the official IFU is any mention of anatomical "lifting," "brow elevation," "submental tightening," or "jowl lifting." In the eyes of the FDA, Thermage is an electrosurgical device that treats wrinkles and temporarily smooths cellulite dimples when paired with mechanical vibration.

          [Ultherapy / Sofwave "Lift" vs. Thermage "Wrinkle" IFU]

  Ultherapy (K134032 / K180623):  Lifting the eyebrow; lifting lax submental and neck tissue
  Sofwave (K211483):              Lifting the eyebrow; lifting lax submental and neck tissue
  Thermage FLX (K170758):         Non-invasive treatment of wrinkles and rhytids (including
                                  upper and lower eyelids); temporary cellulite with vibration

Correcting Common Industry & Media Errors

A critical analysis of organic search competitors and authority web pages reveals widespread regulatory and anatomical misstatements:

1. The Healthline Approval and Anatomical Errors

Healthline's widely circulated comparison of Thermage versus Ultherapy asserts that both devices are "FDA-approved," hyperlinks FDA file K134032 (which is an Ultherapy 510(k), not Thermage), and states that the neck and décolleté are not treatable with Thermage.

Every element of that claim is inaccurate:

  • Both devices are 510(k) cleared, not PMA approved.
  • K134032 belongs to Ulthera, Inc., not Solta Medical.
  • Thermage's broad wrinkle and rhytid clearance, combined with its 3.0 cm² and 16.0 cm² treatment tips, explicitly encompasses the face, neck, and body.

2. The Internal Solta Profile Product Code Error

Our Solta Medical device-clearance profile currently lists Thermage under product code QPB and cites K172186, K211910, and K013824.

Those numbers belong to fractional laser and IPL lines. As established in the 20-row census above, Thermage has always been classified under product code GEI (and accessory code ISA).

3. The Unsubstantiated "2.5 to 4.3 mm" Depth Specification

Many clinic blogs and non-surgical comparison pages cite a treatment depth of "2.5 mm to 4.3 mm" for Thermage.

This number does not appear anywhere in the official FDA 510(k) engineering summaries or Indications for Use. Because monopolar radiofrequency creates volumetric bulk heating governed by tissue electrical resistance and dielectric properties, RF current diffuses through the reticular dermis into the fibrous septae of the subcutaneous fat layer. It does not possess a fixed focal depth like focused ultrasound transducers.

4. The "1 to 2 Year" Duration Marketing Myth

Clinic pricing pages often advertise that Thermage lasts "one to two years."

Unlike injectable neurotoxins or dermal fillers—which undergo rigorous time-to-loss clinical trials—Thermage's 510(k) clearances contain no labeled duration sentence. The longevity of collagen remodeling varies widely based on intrinsic biological aging, baseline elastosis, sun exposure, and patient lifestyle.


Technical Mechanism: 6.78 MHz Monopolar RF Physics

To understand why Thermage produces different tissue changes than ultrasound or microneedling, one must understand how capacitive monopolar radiofrequency interacts with human tissue:

                    [Monopolar RF Circuit and Energy Path]

       [Thermage FLX Console] (6.78 MHz; K132431 lists 500 W max for CPT)
                 │                                    │
                 ▼                                    ▼
       [Active Treatment Tip]               [Dispersive Return Pad]
     (Capacitive Membrane Tip)               (Return pad on the torso)
                 │                                    ▲
                 ▼                                    │
      ┌────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
      │ Epidermis               Protected by contact cryogen    │
      ├────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
      │ Reticular dermis        Bulk ohmic heating              │
      ├────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┤
      │ Subcutaneous septae     Not a labeled SMAS lift         │
      └────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
                 │                                    ▲
                 └─────────── RF Current ─────────────┘

1. Capacitive Coupling and Ohmic Resistance

Thermage delivers alternating electrical current at 6.78 MHz (an internationally reserved Industrial, Scientific, and Medical / ISM radio frequency band).

The handpiece tip features a dielectric membrane that creates a capacitive barrier. Electrical current at 6.78 MHz (listed in K132431 and the K170758 comparison table) deposits heat where tissue impedance is higher. Clinic and review articles often quote a 55°C to 65°C dermal window; that is literature language, not a number printed as a labeled treatment temperature in the FLX IFU.

2. Epidermal Protection via Cryogen Cooling

K170758 lists cryogen among the accessories used with each treatment. The summaries describe conductive epidermal cooling before and during RF delivery. They do not require this page to name a specific refrigerant. Surface cooling is the safety feature; it is not a license to treat through a poorly contacting tip.

3. Disposable Treatment Tip Matrix (K132431 Engineering Data)

According to K132431, the CPT system lists 6.78 MHz, 500 Watts maximum RF, and disposable tips ranging from 0.25 cm² to 16.0 cm². That is a range, not a catalog of every commercial FLX color code. The Thermage cost page discusses a 4.0 cm² Face/Total tip as a current package option; that size is not a separate row in K132431.

                     [K132431 Tip Range — Not a Commercial SKU List]

  Listed surface-area range   0.25 cm² to 16.0 cm²
  Small end of range          Eye-area 0.25 cm² tips (eyelid IFU is on K052936 / K170758)
  Large end of range          16.0 cm² body tips
  Do not treat as 510(k)      4.0 cm² Face/Total (commercial FLX tip; see cost page)

Clinical Trial Literature: Objective Gains vs. Patient Perception

Because 510(k) clearances are granted based on "substantial equivalence" rather than mandatory prospective randomized controlled trials, the foundational clinical evidence for Thermage rests on multicenter dermatological investigations conducted on earlier ThermaCool and CPT platforms:

         [Fitzpatrick 2003 — Lasers Surg Med 33:232-242; PMID 14571447]

  Endpoint                                     Printed denominator
  ──────────────────────────────────────────   ──────────────────────────────────────────
  ≥1-point FWCS (blinded photos)               83.2% (99/119) of treated periorbital areas
  Treating-physician impression (no photos)    28.9% (48/166) of treatment areas
  Subject satisfied / very satisfied           50% (41/82) of subjects
  Eyebrow lift ≥0.5 mm                         61.5% (40/65) of eyebrows
  2nd-degree burns                             0.36% (21 per 5,858 RF applications)
  Residual scarring at 6 months                3 patients
         [Bassichis 2004 — Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg 130:397-406; PMID 15100634]

  Endpoint                                     Printed outcome (PMC7489578 table)
  ──────────────────────────────────────────   ──────────────────────────────────────────
  Treated cohort                               n=24 (36 enrolled including 12 controls)
  Objective brow change ≥0.5 mm                87.5%
  Perceived no cosmetic benefit                64%

Analyzing the Satisfaction Divergence

The findings of Fitzpatrick (2003) and Bassichis (2004) illustrate the central paradox of monopolar radiofrequency skin tightening:

  1. The objective measurement is real, and the unit is often an area or an eyebrow, not a patient. Blinded photos can show a 1-point FWCS change on a periorbital area while the patient still rates the visit a miss. The 83.2% figure is 99/119 areas, not 83.2% of 86 people.
  2. The patient expectation gap: Marketing that says "facelift" or "lift" is asking a 0.5 mm brow change to do surgical work. That is why 64% of Bassichis's treated patients perceived no cosmetic benefit even when the ruler moved.
  3. Technique is not the 2003 protocol. Early high-energy single-pass ThermaCool is not identical to multi-pass FLX with impedance tuning. Do not treat 2003 percents as a 2017 FLX pivotal RCT. 510(k) remains substantial equivalence.

Modality Comparison: Thermage vs. Ultherapy vs. Sofwave vs. Morpheus8

Prospective patients seeking non-surgical facial rejuvenation often struggle to choose between competing capital energy devices:

               [Non-Surgical Energy Platform Comparison Matrix]

  Feature            Thermage FLX (RF)    Ultherapy (MFU-V)     Sofwave (SUPERB)      Morpheus8 (RFM)
  ─────────────────  ───────────────────  ────────────────────  ────────────────────  ───────────────────
  Energy Source      Monopolar RF         Micro-Focused US      Parallel Ultrasound   Bipolar RF + Needle
  Frequency          6.78 MHz             4 MHz – 7 MHz         10 MHz – 12 MHz       1 MHz
  Anatomical Target  Dermis + Septae      1.5 / 3.0 / 4.5 mm    1.5 mm (Mid-Dermis)   0.5 mm to 8.0 mm
  Cleared for Lift?  NO (Wrinkles Only)   YES (Brow/Neck/Chin)  YES (Brow/Neck/Chin)  NO (General Coag)
  Eyelid Eligibility YES (Eye Tip 0.25)   NO (Bypasses Orbital) NO (Non-Orbital)      NO (Periorbital Only)
  SMAS Targeting     No (Diffused Bulk)   YES (4.5 mm SMAS)     No (Mid-Dermal Only)  Variable
  Real-Time Imaging  No (Impedance Only)  YES (DeepSEE Visual)  No                    No
  Fitzpatrick IV–VI  Chromophore-blind    Not melanin-targeted   Not melanin-targeted   Needling + heat: PIH
                       (2003 series still   (acoustic)            (acoustic)             risk remains
                        recorded burns)
  Fat Loss Risk      Very Low (Modern)    Low (If Misdirected)  None (Dermal Target)  Moderate (Deep Tip)

For detailed cross-modality analyses, explore our comparisons of non-surgical facelift devices and RF microneedling mechanisms and safety.


Eyelid Tightening: Thermage's Genuine Clinical Niche

While Thermage lacks a structural lifting clearance for the lower face and neck, it possesses a unique clinical niche where few other non-surgical devices can operate: non-invasive treatment of upper and lower eyelid laxity.

                   [Thermage Eye Tip Protocol & Mechanism]

  Applicator:        0.25 cm² disposable tip (within the K132431 0.25–16.0 cm² range)
  Indication Scope:  Non-invasive treatment of periorbital wrinkles and rhytids,
                     including the upper and lower eyelids (K170758 RF-only IFU;
                     eyelid language also on K052936, 12 June 2007).
  Eye shield:        K052936 states a commercially available eye shield is required
                     and is not itself the 510(k) subject device. Follow the current
                     Solta IFU—not a blog protocol—for shield type and anesthesia.

Because ultrasound devices (Ultherapy, Sofwave) cannot safely discharge acoustic energy directly over the globe of the eye, and ablative lasers require extensive downtime and post-inflammatory erythema management, Thermage's 0.25 cm² Eye Tip provides a unique option for patients with early periorbital crepiness who wish to avoid or delay an invasive blepharoplasty.


Skin of Color: Mechanism and Safety in Fitzpatrick IV–VI

Monopolar radiofrequency offers an inherent physical advantage for patients with darker skin phototypes (Fitzpatrick IV, V, and VI):

  • Melanin independence: RF current is not a pigment laser. Energy follows electrical resistance and water, not epidermal melanin, which is why IPL-style chromophore rules do not map onto Thermage.
  • That is not "safe for every Fitzpatrick type." Fitzpatrick 2003 still recorded second-degree burns (21 per 5,858 applications) and residual scarring in three patients. Poor contact, stacked pulses, and cooling failures can burn any phototype. Ask the operator how they confirm full tip contact and whether they have treated your phototype with this platform.

Who Should Skip Thermage? (Non-Candidates and Contraindications)

Establishing strict clinical exclusion criteria prevents poor outcomes, procedural dissatisfaction, and severe adverse events:

                         [Patient Candidacy Decision Matrix]

  Ideal Candidate for Thermage                 Who Should Skip Thermage
  ───────────────────────────────────────     ──────────────────────────────────────────
  • Mild to moderate skin laxity and wrinkles • Implanted pacemaker, ICD, or electronic device
  • Early periorbital and eyelid crepiness    • Severe, heavy jowls with descended fat pads
  • Seeking gradual collagen remodeling       • Redundant neck skin with separated platysma
  • Fitzpatrick IV–VI avoiding laser PIH      • Patients expecting a surgical facelift result
  • Patients wanting zero epidermal downtime  • Patients seeking permanent cellulite cure

1. Absolute Contraindication: Implanted Electronic Devices

Monopolar RF completes a circuit from the treatment tip through the body to a dispersive return pad. Implanted electronic devices belong in the current Solta IFU, not a blog protocol. Pacemakers, ICDs, and other active implants are the standard reason operators refuse monopolar RF; this page will not invent a pacemaker-clearance algorithm. If you have an implant, bring the device card and ask the operator to read the current IFU with you before any energy is delivered.

2. Severe SMAS Laxity and Platysmal Neck Bands

If a patient presents with advanced tissue descent, deep jowls overflowing the mandibular border, or separated "turkey neck" platysmal bands, non-invasive bulk heating cannot reposition the underlying musculature. These patients require a formal surgical rhytidectomy (facelift) or neck lift. See our clinical framework on evaluating jowls without surgery vs. facelift.

3. Patients Seeking Submental Fat Reduction

Thermage is not a lipolytic device. Patients with substantial submental fullness require targeted fat reduction (such as cryolipolysis, deoxycholic acid, or surgical liposuction) rather than dermal heating.


Frequently Asked Questions

Does Thermage really work?

It can, for selected patients, on a wrinkle-and-rhytid IFU—not as a SMAS facelift. The 2003 Fitzpatrick series showed ≥1-point wrinkle-score change in 83.2% of treated periorbital areas (99/119), while only half of subjects (41/82) were satisfied. Bassichis found a 0.5 mm ruler change in most treated patients and no perceived benefit in 64%. Skip it if you need surgery-scale change.

Is Thermage FDA approved?

Thermage is FDA cleared as a Class II medical device through the 510(k) premarket notification process under product code GEI (21 CFR 878.4400). It is not an FDA-approved Class III surgical device.

Is Thermage better than Ultherapy?

They utilize completely different energy modalities:

  • Thermage (6.78 MHz RF): Delivers bulk volumetric heating to the dermis and fibrous septae; cleared for wrinkles and eyelids; no FDA lift indication.
  • Ultherapy (4–7 MHz Ultrasound): Delivers micro-focused thermal coagulation points to the deep 4.5 mm SMAS layer; cleared for lifting the brow, submental tissue, and neck.
  • Read our full comparison of Ultherapy vs. Sofwave vs. Thermage.

Does Thermage tighten jowls?

Thermage can modestly firm the overlying skin of the lower face. However, if jowls are caused by descended buccal fat pads or stretched SMAS fascia, Thermage cannot hoist or eliminate structural jowls.

How long do Thermage results last?

Collagen stimulation peaks around 3 to 6 months post-treatment. While clinics advertise results lasting 1 to 2 years, the FDA 510(k) clearances contain no labeled duration claim. Longevity depends entirely on the patient's baseline age, skin quality, and intrinsic aging rate.

Can Thermage be used on the neck and eyelids?

The K170758 wrinkle-and-rhytid IFU is not limited to the midface, and K052936 / K170758 explicitly include upper and lower eyelids. Body tips exist in the K132431 0.25–16.0 cm² range. That is the opposite of Healthline's "neck and décolleté are not treatable" line. It is still not a lift clearance for the neck.


Sources

Ran Chen
Contributing Editor
Ran Chen

Founder, AestheticMedGuide. Life-sciences operator covering aesthetic devices, injectables, and the industry behind them. Previously global market-access lead across pharma and medtech.

Follow on LinkedIn →