aestheticmedguideAestheticMedGuide
Injectables

How Long Does Restylane Last? Product-by-Product PMA Duration, Not One Family Number

How long Restylane lasts is product- and area-specific PMA data. Manufacturer up-to numbers are ceilings with touch-up, not medians. Contour is not Lyft.

Ran Chen
Ran Chen
22 min read · Published · Evidence-based

When researching hyaluronic acid (HA) dermal fillers, patients and clinicians frequently confront an oversimplified question: "How long does Restylane last?"

Med spa marketing and consumer health portals routinely quote a broad, undifferentiated range—stating that "Restylane lasts 6 to 18 months" or repeating manufacturer headlines that "Contour and Eyelight last up to 18 months."

The clinical reality established by regulatory data is that there is no single "Restylane duration." In the United States, the Restylane collection (manufactured by Q-Med AB / Galderma) is distributed across three distinct Premarket Approval (PMA) lineages in the FDA CDRH database:

  1. P020023: Original Restylane Injectable Gel (Original approval December 12, 2003; 13 FDA PMA listing rows)
  2. P040024: The NASHA workhorse lineage (original approval March 25, 2005; 133 FDA PMA listing rows), encompassing Restylane / Restylane-L, Restylane Silk, Restylane Lyft (cheeks, hands, chin), and Restylane Eyelight.
  3. P140029: The XpresHAn / OBT lineage (original approval December 9, 2016; 51 FDA PMA listing rows), encompassing Restylane Refyne, Restylane Defyne (folds and chin), Restylane Kysse (lips), and Restylane Contour (cheeks under S032; temples under S054, March 20, 2026).

Longevity depends entirely on the specific formulation, particle calibration, cross-linking chemistry, injection depth, and anatomical mobility of the treated area. Furthermore, manufacturer "up to" claims represent upper-bound responder ceilings following initial treatment plus an optional touch-up (optimal treatment), not median persistence for a single unretreated syringe.

For direct product-selection comparisons against the Allergan portfolio, see our analysis of Juvéderm vs. Restylane and the parallel Juvéderm PMA duration guide. For lip-specific longevity across all brands, see how long lip filler lasts; for cheek head-to-head performance, see Restylane Lyft vs. Voluma. Syringe pricing tiers are detailed in our lip filler cost per syringe guide.

                  [Restylane Portfolio Regulatory & Persistence Map]

  Product / Indication         PMA & Decision Date    Trial Efficacy Follow-Up & Responders        Labeled / FAQ ceiling
  ─────────────────────────    ───────────────────    ──────────────────────────────────────────   ────────────────────
  Lyft (Cheeks)                P040024/S073 (2015)    M2: 88.7% (133/150) | M12: 54.3% (75/138)    Up to 12 months
  Contour (Cheeks)             P140029/S032 (2021)    W12: 91.2% | W48: 62.8% (81/129) vs Voluma    FAQ 18 mo; PSI 12 mo†
  Contour (Temples)            P140029/S054 (2026)    M3: 91.2% (MI) | M12: 91.6% | M18: 86.1%     Up to 18 months
  Kysse (Lips)                 P140029/S021 (2020)    W8: 88% (155/177) | W48: 60% (101/169)        Up to 12 months
  Silk (Lips & Perioral)       P040024/S072 (2014)    W8: 76.1% (134/176) | W24: 58.8% (99/160)    Up to 6 months
  Eyelight (Under-Eye)         P040024/S135 (2023)    M3: 87.4% (184/210) | M12: 63.5% (162/255)   Up to 18 months*
  Lyft (Chin)                  P040024/S142 (2025)    M3: 83.6% | M12: 69.7% (76/109)              SSED through Month 12
  Defyne (Chin)                P140029/S027 (2021)    W12: 86.1% (87/101) | W48: 73.7% (73/99)     Up to 12 months
  Lyft (Dorsal Hands)          P040024/S099 (2018)    W12: 85.9% | W24: 75.9% (vs 30.1% control)   Up to 6 months
  Refyne / Defyne (Folds)      P140029 ORIG (2016)    W24 non-inferior; W48 SSA: 66.7% / 64.4%     Up to 12 months
  Restylane-L (Folds)          P020023 / P040024      6-month SRS primary vs collagen              Up to 18 months

*Eyelight S135 evaluated GIHS through Month 12 (63.5% observed-case responders). The 18-month manufacturer claim is a patient questionnaire after optimal treatment, not a Month 18 GIHS table. †April 2026 Restylane Contour patient labeling: up to 12 months in midface/cheeks and up to 18 months in temples. The consumer FAQ still says Contour cheeks last up to 18 months. The cheek SSED (S032) stops at Week 48.


Direct Answer: Does Restylane Really Last 18 Months?

When evaluating Restylane duration claims, clinicians and patients must separate regulatory trial endpoints from marketing copy:

  • What "Up to 18 Months" Actually Means: An 18-month ceiling appears for Restylane/Restylane-L nasolabial folds (with retreatment), Restylane Eyelight infraorbital hollows after optimal treatment, and Restylane Contour temples. The consumer FAQ still also assigns 18 months to Contour cheeks. April 2026 Contour patient labeling splits that: up to 12 months in midface/cheeks and up to 18 months in temples. None of these figures is a median, and none means an unretreated single syringe stays intact for a year and a half.
  • The "Optimal Treatment" Prerequisite: All published duration figures in FDA Summary of Safety and Effectiveness Data (SSED) documents evaluate cohorts that received an initial baseline injection plus an optional touch-up session at 2 to 4 weeks (achieving "optimal cosmetic correction"). A single conservative syringe split across multiple areas will deplete noticeably faster.
  • Cheek Longevity Differs by Technology:
    • Restylane Lyft (NASHA): In PMA P040024/S073, blinded-evaluator responder rates were 88.7% (133/150) at Month 2 and 54.3% (75/138) at Month 12. By Month 12, 45.7% of the remaining evaluable cohort were no longer MMVS responders. That is a last-visit rate after optimal treatment, not proof that every non-responder "needed" a second syringe on a fixed calendar.
    • Restylane Contour (XpresHAn) cheeks: In PMA P140029/S032, Group A MMVS responders on both sides were 91.2% (125/137) at Week 12, 88.5% (116/131) at Week 24, and 62.8% (81/129) at Week 48, versus Juvéderm Voluma XC 65.1% (41/63) at Week 48. S032 has no 18-month visit.
    • Restylane Contour temples: Panel-track supplement P140029/S054 (decision date March 20, 2026) added correction of temple hollowing in adults over 21. Blinded-evaluator GTVDS responders (both temples) were 91.2% overall at Month 3 (multiple imputation, N=181 versus 9.1% no-treatment, N=44) and 86.1% at Month 18 (observed cases). That 18-month temple curve is not the cheek SSED.
  • The Lip Duration Reality: Restylane in the lips lasts 6 to 12 months:
    • Restylane Kysse: Evaluated on the Medicis Lip Fullness Scale (MLFS), responder rates were 88% (155/177) at Week 8, 77% (129/168) at Week 24, and 60% (101/169) at Week 48 (P140029/S021). The frequently cited "78% at one year" figure is subject GAIS remaining improved (132/169), not MLFS fullness.
    • Restylane Silk: Formulated with ultra-fine particles for subtle definition, MLFS responder rates dropped from 76.1% at Week 8 to 58.8% (99/160) at Week 24 (6 months), after which retreatment was offered (P040024/S072).
  • Restylane Shaype is NOT FDA-Approved in the US: While Restylane Shaype received European Union MDR approval on August 11, 2026, as a bone-mimicking hyaluronic acid for chin augmentation, it has zero PMA approvals in the United States. Legitimate US chin augmentation utilizes Restylane Defyne (P140029/S027) or Restylane Lyft (P040024/S142).
  • Skip a quote that will not name the syringe and the area. A "Restylane lasts 6 to 18 months" number cannot be mapped to Silk lips, Lyft hands, Contour temples, or Eyelight. Skip a US Shaype promise (EU MDR approval August 11, 2026; no matching US PMA trade name in the August 2026 FDA PMA extract). Skip anyone applying Voluma's 24-month cheek table to Restylane. Restylane Contour labeling has not been studied in pregnancy or breastfeeding; that is a reason to pause, not a duration number.

The Two Manufacturing Platforms: NASHA vs. XpresHAn (OBT)

Under 21 CFR 878.3540 (Class III medical devices, Product Code LMH; dorsal hands under Product Code PKY), the Restylane family is divided into two distinct gel manufacturing technologies:

                    [The Two Restylane Gel Technologies]

  NASHA Technology (P020023 / P040024)        XpresHAn / OBT Technology (P140029)
  Firm, Calibrated Particle Sizing            Flexible, Dynamic Cross-Linked Network
  ────────────────────────────────────        ──────────────────────────────────────
  • Restylane / Restylane-L (Folds, Lips)     • Restylane Refyne (Moderate Folds)
  • Restylane Silk (Lips, Perioral Rhytids)   • Restylane Defyne (Deep Folds, Chin)
  • Restylane Lyft (Cheeks, Hands, Chin)      • Restylane Kysse (Lips & Upper Lip Lines)
  • Restylane Eyelight (Infraorbital Hollows) • Restylane Contour (Cheeks / Temples)

  Rheological Profile:                        Rheological Profile:
  • High Elastic Modulus (G')                 • High Dynamic Flexibility (xStrain)
  • High Viscosity, Low Flexibility           • Moderate Elastic Modulus (G')
  • Rigid Gel Structure; Superior Lift        • Integrates into Dynamic Tissue Planes
  • Targeted, Precise Tissue Placement        • Natural Expression During Animation
  • Duration is product- and area-specific    • Duration is product- and area-specific
    (Silk lips ≠ Lyft cheeks ≠ Eyelight)        (Kysse lips ≠ Contour cheeks ≠ temples)

NASHA (Non-Animal Stabilized Hyaluronic Acid)

NASHA is the foundational technology developed by Q-Med AB. It uses a low degree of BDDE (1,4-butanediol diglycidyl ether) crosslinking plus mechanical sieving to create calibrated gel particles in a non-crosslinked HA carrier.

  • Clinical Utility: Because NASHA gels exhibit a high elastic modulus (G') and low swelling, they act as firm, structural pillars. They resist deformation under muscular compression, making them useful for deep supraperiosteal placement (Lyft on cheekbone and chin), dorsal hand restoration, and tear-trough hollows (Eyelight).

XpresHAn Technology / Optimal Balance Technology (OBT)

Approved under PMA P140029, XpresHAn technology varies both the degree of cross-linking and polymer chain lengths to create a flexible, continuous cross-linked network rather than sieved particulate granules.

  • Clinical Utility: XpresHAn gels exhibit higher stretch capacity (xStrain) and tissue integration. They flex and recover with dynamic facial animation (smiling, talking, chewing), which is why Galderma positions them for mobile zones such as perioral lines (Refyne), dynamic lips (Kysse), and midface expression (Contour).

Product-by-Product Analysis: SSED Denominators and Responder Curves

To understand how each Restylane formulation behaves across different anatomical environments, we examine the primary clinical endpoints documented in FDA Summary of Safety and Effectiveness Data (SSED) records:

+---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                            Restylane Product-by-Product Clinical Summary                          |
+----------------------+-------------+--------------------+---------------------+-------------------+
| Product Name         | PMA Number  | Target Area        | Key SSED Responders | Labeled Ceiling   |
+----------------------+-------------+--------------------+---------------------+-------------------+
| Restylane Lyft       | P040024/S073| Midface / Cheeks   | M2: 88.7%, M12: 54.3%| Up to 12 Months   |
| Restylane Contour    | P140029/S032| Cheeks / Midface   | W12: 91.2%, W48: 62.8%| FAQ 18 / PSI 12  |
| Restylane Contour    | P140029/S054| Temples            | M3: 91.2% MI, M18: 86.1%| Up to 18 Months|
| Restylane Kysse      | P140029/S021| Lips & Perioral    | W8: 88%, W48: 60%   | Up to 12 Months   |
| Restylane Silk       | P040024/S072| Lips & Perioral    | W8: 76.1%, W24: 58.8%| Up to 6 Months    |
| Restylane Eyelight   | P040024/S135| Tear Troughs       | M3: 87.4%, M12: 63.5%| Up to 18 Months*  |
| Restylane Lyft Chin  | P040024/S142| Chin Augmentation  | M3: 83.6%, M12: 69.7%| SSED through M12  |
| Restylane Defyne Chin| P140029/S027| Chin Augmentation  | W12: 86.1%, W48: 73.7%| Up to 12 Months  |
| Restylane Lyft Hands | P040024/S099| Dorsal Hands       | W12: 85.9%, W24: 75.9%| Up to 6 Months   |
| Refyne / Defyne Folds| P140029 ORIG| Nasolabial Folds   | W48 SSA: 66.7%/64.4%| Up to 12 Months   |
| Restylane / -L Folds | P020023/P040| Nasolabial Folds   | 6M SRS vs Collagen  | Up to 18 Months   |
+----------------------+-------------+--------------------+---------------------+-------------------+

1. Restylane Lyft — Cheeks / Midface (PMA P040024/S073, July 1, 2015)

  • Indication: Deep subcutaneous or supraperiosteal injection for cheek augmentation and correction of age-related midface contour deficiencies in patients over 21.
  • Trial Methodology & Results: Evaluated in a prospective, multicenter, randomized clinical trial using the 6-point Medicis Mid-Face Volume Scale (MMVS). Blinded evaluator assessment of combined left and right midface demonstrated:
    • Month 2 Primary Endpoint: 88.7% (133/150) of Lyft subjects were responders, compared to 16.0% (8/50) in the no-treatment control group.
    • Month 12: 54.3% (75/138) of Lyft subjects maintained responder status, compared to 16.3% (8/49) of control subjects.
  • Clinical Takeaway: Restylane Lyft provides robust structural projection due to high G'. At 12 months, 54.3% of evaluable Lyft subjects were still MMVS responders, so the 1-year cheek label is a ceiling after optimal treatment, not an average outcome from a single under-corrected syringe. For deeper comparative data against Juvéderm Voluma XC, see our Restylane Lyft vs. Voluma guide.

2. Restylane Contour — Cheeks / Dynamic Midface (PMA P140029/S032, June 28, 2021)

  • Indication: Cheek augmentation and the correction of midface contour deficiencies in patients over 21.
  • Trial Methodology & Results: Evaluated in a randomized, active-controlled trial comparing Restylane Contour against an active control (Juvéderm Voluma XC). Using the 6-point MMVS evaluated concurrently on both sides:
    • Week 12: 91.2% (125/137) responder rate for Contour vs. 87.7% (57/65) for Voluma.
    • Week 24: 88.5% (116/131) for Contour vs. 83.1% (49/59) for Voluma.
    • Week 36: 72.1% (93/129) for Contour vs. 83.6% (51/61) for Voluma.
    • Week 48 (1 Year): 62.8% (81/129) for Contour vs. 65.1% (41/63) for Voluma.
  • Clinical Takeaway: Restylane Contour integrates into dynamic midface tissues. At Week 48, 62.8% of Group A patients remained MMVS responders, slightly below Voluma 65.1% in the same table. S032 ended at Week 48. The consumer FAQ's "up to 18 months" cheek line is not that visit; April 2026 patient labeling puts the 18-month Contour ceiling on temples, not cheeks.

3. Restylane Contour — Temples (PMA P140029/S054, March 20, 2026)

  • Indication: Correction of temple hollowing in patients over 21. This is the same Contour gel as the cheek PMA, not a new brand, and not Teoxane's RHA collection.
  • Trial Methodology & Results: Randomized, no-treatment-controlled study (NCT05691972). 225 subjects with temple hollowing; 181 treated, 44 no-treatment controls. Dual-plane placement (needle supraperiosteal; needle or cannula subdermal). Primary endpoint: blinded-evaluator Galderma Temple Volume Deficit Scale (GTVDS) responders, both temples concurrently, at Month 3 (multiple imputation, ITT):
    • Month 3 overall: 91.2% versus 9.1% no treatment (N=181 / N=44).
    • Month 3 by subdermal tool: 87.6% needle versus 95.7% cannula.
    • Later observed-case visits in the treatment group (percents as printed; the SSED does not publish integer numerators for these rows): 94.6% at Month 6, 92.8% at Month 9, 91.6% at Month 12, 86.1% at Month 18.
  • Correction note: Our temple filler anatomy page currently assigns Restylane Contour temples to P170002/S041. That PMA is Teoxane's RHA collection; S041 is a 7 April 2026 manufacturing process-change supplement, not a Restylane temple indication. The Restylane Contour temple approval is P140029/S054 (20 March 2026). Do not copy P170002 numbers onto Contour, and do not treat S032's cheek Week-48 table as the temple study.
  • Clinical Takeaway: Contour is FDA-approved for temples. The 18-month temple SSED is a different table from the cheek SSED. Temple safety planes, cost, and the Voluma-temple comparison belong on the temple page; this page only records which PMA and which last-visit rate belong to Contour.

4. Restylane Kysse — Lips and Perioral Rhytids (PMA P140029/S021, March 26, 2020)

  • Indication: Submucosal injection for lip augmentation and intradermal injection for upper perioral rhytids in patients over 21.
  • Trial Methodology & Results: Evaluated on the validated 5-point Medicis Lip Fullness Scale (MLFS):
    • Week 8 Primary Endpoint: 88% (155/177) achieved at least 1-point MLFS improvement.
    • Week 24 (6 Months): 77% (129/168) maintained clinical fullness.
    • Week 48 (1 Year): 60% (101/169) remained MLFS responders.
    • Subject GAIS at Week 48: 78% (132/169) of subjects rated their lips as aesthetically improved.
  • Clinical Takeaway: Kysse is the most durable Restylane lip filler in this PMA family. The frequently quoted "78% at 1 year" figure is subject GAIS; investigator-measured lip fullness (MLFS) at 1 year is 60%. For mixed-brand lip longevity analysis, refer to our lip filler duration guide.

5. Restylane Silk — Subtle Lips and Fine Lines (PMA P040024/S072, June 13, 2014)

  • Indication: Submucosal injection for lip augmentation and intradermal injection for perioral rhytids in patients over 21.
  • Trial Methodology & Results: Evaluated using MLFS for lip fullness:
    • Week 8 Primary Endpoint: 76.1% (134/176) responder rate.
    • Week 24 (6 Months): 58.8% (99/160) maintained responder status before optional retreatment.
  • Clinical Takeaway: Formulated with small NASHA particles, Silk is engineered for fine perioral lines and subtle vermilion borders. At Week 24, 58.8% (99/160) remained MLFS responders before the protocol retreatment. That is a 6-month last-visit rate, not a requirement that the remaining 41% "must" be retreated on a fixed schedule.

6. Restylane Eyelight — Infraorbital Hollows / Tear Troughs (PMA P040024/S135, May 8, 2023)

  • Indication: Deep subcutaneous or supraperiosteal injection for the improvement of infraorbital hollowing in patients over 21. (Eyelight is Restylane-L rebranded specifically for tear troughs).
  • Trial Methodology & Results: Evaluated on the Galderma Infraorbital Hollows Scale (GIHS):
    • Month 3 Primary Endpoint: 87.4% (184/210, via multiple imputation) responder rate vs. 17.7% (6/35) in no-treatment control.
    • Month 12: 63.5% (162/255 observed cases) maintained significant hollow reduction vs. 11.1% (4/36) in control.
  • Clinical Takeaway: Eyelight provides structured, low-swelling support under the eyes, lasting 12 months for nearly two-thirds of patients. The manufacturer's promotional claim that "87% looked less tired at 18 months" originates from a subjective patient questionnaire following optimal retreatment, not an objective Month 18 GIHS trial endpoint. For alternative tear-trough approaches, compare RHA Redensity under-eye filler and surgical under-eye blepharoplasty options.

7. Restylane Lyft & Defyne — Chin Augmentation

The FDA has approved two separate Restylane products for chin retrusion, providing options across both gel technologies:

  • Restylane Defyne (PMA P140029/S027, January 29, 2021):
    • Indication: Subcutaneous or supraperiosteal injection for mild-to-moderate chin retrusion.
    • Efficacy: Evaluated on the Galderma Chin Retraction Scale (GCRS). Blinded-evaluator responder rates were 86.1% (87/101) at Week 12 and 73.7% (73/99) at Week 48 (1 Year) vs. 3/27 in control.
  • Restylane Lyft (PMA P040024/S142, November 4, 2025):
    • Indication: Deep supraperiosteal injection for moderate-to-severe chin retrusion.
    • Efficacy: Evaluated on the GCRS. Blinded-evaluator responder rates were 83.6% (92/110) at Month 3, 75.5% (83/110) at Month 6, 69.1% (76/110) at Month 9, and 69.7% (76/109) at Month 12 vs. active comparator control.
  • Clinical Takeaway: Both Defyne and Lyft maintain ~70–74% clinical response at 12 months in the chin. For structural comparisons between filler, implants, and fat reduction, consult our chin augmentation decision guide.

8. Restylane Lyft — Dorsal Hands (PMA P040024/S099, May 18, 2018)

  • Indication: Deep subcutaneous injection to correct volume loss in the dorsal hands (Product Code PKY).
  • Trial Methodology & Results: Evaluated on the Merz Hand Grading Scale (MHGS) comparing treated hands against untreated fellow hands:
    • Week 12: 85.9% responder rate in treated hands vs. 21.2% in untreated hands.
    • Week 24 (6 Months): 75.9% responder rate in treated hands vs. 30.1% in untreated hands.
  • Clinical Takeaway: Restylane Lyft is FDA-approved for hands with a labeled duration of up to 6 months. For comparative longevity against calcium hydroxylapatite, read our analysis on Radiesse vs. Restylane Lyft for hands.

9. Restylane Refyne & Defyne — Nasolabial Folds (PMA P140029 ORIG, December 9, 2016)

  • Indication: Mid-to-deep dermal injection for moderate to severe facial wrinkles and folds.
  • Trial Methodology & Results: Evaluated on the Wrinkle Severity Rating Scale (WSRS):
    • Week 24: Non-inferiority to another HA control (mean WSRS change -1.1 versus -1.2 for Refyne; -1.1 versus -1.1 for Defyne).
    • Week 48 (1 Year): Subject self-assessment responders were 66.7% for Refyne and 64.4% for Defyne.
  • Clinical Takeaway: Both products provide reliable 12-month smoothing for dynamic folds. For broader treatment options, see nasolabial fold treatment alternatives.

Why "Up to" Claims Differ from Patient Experience

Patients frequently notice their filler softening earlier than advertised. This discrepancy stems from three reproducible physiological and procedural factors:

               [The Three Drivers of Perceived Filler Longevity]

  1. Optimal Correction (Touch-Up) ──► Trials include 2-4 week touch-up; 1 syringe rarely = full correction
  2. Anatomical Mechanical Shear  ──► Dynamic lips break down faster than static malar bone
  3. Enzymatic & Metabolic Rate   ──► Individual hyaluronidase activity and tissue vascularity
  1. The Touch-Up Requirement in Pivotal Trials: In FDA clinical trials, patients receive an initial injection followed by an optional touch-up at 14 to 30 days until complete aesthetic correction is achieved. When a consumer receives a single 1.0 mL syringe split across both cheeks or both nasolabial folds, baseline volume is under-corrected, leading to the perception of premature dissipation.
  2. Dynamic Shear vs. Static Anchoring: Fillers placed in high-mobility areas (lips, oral commissures) experience continuous mechanical deformation from the orbicularis oris and zygomaticus muscles, accelerating lymphatic clearance. Fillers placed supraperiosteally (Lyft on the zygomatic arch or pogonion) experience minimal shear and persist significantly longer.
  3. Early Edema vs. True Volumetric Gel: The initial post-procedure appearance combines gel volume with localized traumatic edema and hydrophilic water binding. As acute swelling subsides over the first 7 to 14 days, patients often misinterpret normal recovery as "filler loss."

Long-Term Maintenance, Reversibility, and Safety

  • Hyaluronidase Reversibility: All Restylane formulations are cross-linked hyaluronic acid and can be dissolved with hyaluronidase. That use is off-label relative to hyaluronidase drug labels; technique and dose belong with the treating clinician, not this page. See dissolving filler with hyaluronidase.
  • Vascular Occlusion Risk: Accidental intravascular injection can cause tissue necrosis or visual loss. This page does not publish an emergency protocol; name the risk, ask whether the injector can recognize early signs, and read the filler vascular occlusion guide.
  • Mitigating Migration and Stacking: Re-injecting full syringes every 6 months without assessing residual product leads to product displacement, unnatural tissue stiffness, and filler migration beyond anatomical borders. Review our clinical analyses on filler migration causes and the consequences of years of cumulative filler.

Questions to Ask Your Injector Before Treatment

  1. "Which specific Restylane product are you using, and is it a NASHA or XpresHAn formulation?"
    Why to ask: Ensures the chosen gel rheology matches the anatomical requirement (e.g., firm Lyft for bone structure vs. flexible Kysse for dynamic lips).
  2. "Does your duration estimate reflect a single syringe or complete correction with a touch-up session?"
    Why to ask: Clarifies realistic timeline expectations based on FDA clinical trial designs.
  3. "If treating my lips with Kysse or Silk, should I expect 6 to 12 months rather than 18 months?"
    Why to ask: Confirms the provider understands indication-specific longevity and does not apply cheek/fold marketing numbers to dynamic lips.
  4. "If you are quoting Contour at 18 months, is that the temple indication or the cheek indication?"
    Why to ask: April 2026 Contour patient labeling puts 18 months on temples and 12 months on cheeks; the consumer FAQ still says 18 months for cheeks.
  5. "Do you have high-frequency ultrasound in the office to visualize vascular structures and check for previous residual filler?"
    Why to ask: Demonstrates high-tier safety protocols and minimizes overfilling risks.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does Restylane last in the lips?

Restylane Kysse lasts up to 12 months (60% MLFS responders at Week 48 in P140029/S021), while Restylane Silk lasts approximately 6 months (58.8% responders at Week 24 in P040024/S072). High dynamic movement in the lips degrades filler faster than static cheek injections.

How long does Restylane Lyft last in cheeks versus chin versus hands?

  • Cheeks: Up to 12 months (54.3% responders at Month 12 in P040024/S073).
  • Chin: SSED through Month 12 (69.7% GCRS responders, 76/109, in P040024/S142). The consumer FAQ duration list does not publish a separate Lyft-chin ceiling.
  • Dorsal Hands: Up to 6 months (75.9% responders at Week 24 in P040024/S099).

Does Restylane Contour last longer than Restylane Lyft in the cheeks?

Do not rank them from two different trials. Contour S032 was active-controlled against Voluma XC; Lyft S073 was no-treatment-controlled. At the 12-month-class visit, Contour Group A was 62.8% (81/129) at Week 48 and Lyft was 54.3% (75/138) at Month 12. In S032, Contour was not better than Voluma at Week 48 (Voluma 65.1%, 41/63). Neither cheek table is an 18-month unretreated SSED arm. Contour's 18-month SSED is the temple study (S054, 86.1% GTVDS at Month 18).

Does Restylane Eyelight really last 18 months under the eyes?

In the pivotal FDA trial (P040024/S135), 63.5% of subjects maintained clinical improvement at 12 months. The 18-month manufacturer claim is derived from a secondary patient questionnaire regarding feeling less tired after optimal treatment, not a Month 18 clinical trial responder table.

Is Restylane Contour FDA-approved for temples?

Yes. P140029/S054, decided March 20, 2026, expanded Contour to temple hollowing in adults over 21. Month 3 GTVDS responders were 91.2% overall versus 9.1% no treatment; Month 18 observed-case responders were 86.1%. That PMA is not P170002 (Teoxane RHA). Temple anatomy and cost stay on the temple filler page; use S054 for identity and duration.

How long does Restylane last compared to Juvéderm?

Both families offer comparable durability across matching categories. In the cheeks, Juvéderm Voluma XC demonstrates slightly longer documented trial persistence (67.1% at Month 24) compared to Restylane Lyft (54.3% at Month 12) and Contour (62.8% at Week 48). In the lips, Restylane Kysse and Juvéderm Volbella/Ultra XC both persist for 9 to 12 months.

What happens when Restylane wears off, and can it be dissolved?

Restylane is naturally metabolized over time by endogenous hyaluronidase enzymes and macrophages into water and carbon dioxide, gradually returning tissue to its pre-treatment state. All Restylane products can be rapidly dissolved on demand using injectable hyaluronidase.


Sources

Ran Chen
Contributing Editor
Ran Chen

Founder, AestheticMedGuide. Life-sciences operator covering aesthetic devices, injectables, and the industry behind them. Previously global market-access lead across pharma and medtech.

Follow on LinkedIn →